Sam print-5707-2.jpg

View Sam on Showcast

Originally from Perth, Sam completed a Bachelor of Arts at Curtin University, majoring in Film and Television before moving to Sydney to study acting at the National Institute of Dramatic Art (NIDA).

Since graduating, he has worked extensively as an actor in both independent and professional theatre with the likes of Belvoir St. TheatreEnsemble TheatreDarlinghurst TheatreGriffin IndependentMophead ProductionsCross Pollinate ProductionsSport for Jove and Pantsguys. He was nominated for Sydney Theatre Awards for his performances in Punk Rock and Journey’s End and has also appeared on screen in television series such as, On the Ropes, Black Comedy, Wonderland and Packed to the Rafters.

As a writer, his first full-length play, The Block Universe (Or So It Goes) earned Sam a place on the shortlists for both The Philip Parsons Fellowship and the Silver Gull Play Award. The world premiere took place at the Old 505 Theatre and received a Sydney Theatre Award Nomination for Best Independent Production.

Sam was commissioned in the New Fitz Writing Program, leading him to write The Wind in the Underground, which premiered at the Old Fitz Theatre and went on to tour to the Perth Fringe where it was nominated for Best Theatre Show of the Festival. He is also a recipient of the Australian Theatre for Young People’s Foundation Commission and the resulting work, Charlie Pilgrim, premiered at the Griffin Theatre and was nominated for a Sydney Theatre Award for Best Production for Young People.


Awards and nominations.

WINNER Australian Theatre for Young People Foundation Commission - Charlie Pilgrim (Or a Beginner's Guide to Time Travel)

NOMINATION Sydney Theatre Award - Best Actor in a Independent Production - Punk Rock

NOMINATION Sydney Theatre Award - Best Supporting Actor in an Independent Production - Journey's End

NOMINATION Sydney Theatre Award - Best Independent Production - The Block Universe (Or So It Goes)

SHORTLISTED The Philip Parsons Playwriting Fellowship - The Block Universe (Or So It Goes)

NOMINATION The Silver Gull Playwright's Award - The Block Universe (Or So It Goes)

SHORTLISTED Ensemble Theatre David Williamson Award - The Block Universe (Or So It Goes)

NOMINATION Perth Fringe Best Theatrical Production - The Wind in the Underground

NOMINATION Sydney Theatre Award - Best Production for Young People - Charlie Pilgrim (Or A Beginner’s Guide to Time Travel)


Acting credits.

Television.

2019 Various Black Comedy ABC

2018 Tom The Ropes SBS

2018 Various Black Comedy ABC 

2015 Newsreader Home and Away Seven Network

2015 Cale Black Comedy ABC

2014 Craig Wonderland Fremantle Media 

2012 James Packed to the Rafters Seven Network

1998 Gunther Schultz Fast Tracks Barron Entertainment

Web Series.

2018 Ryan Crossing Paths Hello Future

Stage.

2019 Scott/Bryce Made to Measure Seymour Centre

2018 Tom The Norman Conquests Ensemble Theatre

2017 Grigor No End of Blame Sport for Jove

2016 Osborne Journey's End ATYP/Cross Pollinate

2016 Jimmy A History of Falling Things Ensemble Theatre

2015 Paul My Zinc Bed Ensemble Theatre

2015 Peter Kill the Messenger Belvoir St Theatre Co.

2014 Isak Platonov Mophead/Catnip/ATYP

2014 Roland Constellations Darlinghurst Theatre Company

2014 Tom Music Stories Like These/Griffing Theatre

2014 Nick/Simon Hilt Mirror Mirror

2013 Ross The Removalists Tamarama Rock Surfers Theatre Company

2013 Simon Play House NIDA

2013 Mark Postnuptials anotherbrightidea

2012 Joey A Steady Rain Cathode Ray Tube

2012 Victor Windy Gully Merrigong Theatre Co.

2012 Various Shakespeare On Trial Canute Productions

2012 William Punk Rock pantsguys and ATYP

2011 Ensemble Just For Laughs Comedy Gala Sydney Opera House

2011 Herret Capture the Flag TRS and Critical Stages

2011 Tom Sprout TRS

2011 Henri Men Without Shadows Hobo Collective

2010 Argan The Hypochondriac NIDA

2010 Perceval Lord of the Flies NIDA

2010 Company The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other NIDA

2009 Demetrius A Midsummer Nights Dream NIDA

2009 Smith Threepenny Opera NIDA

2007 Gary The Buzz Barking Gecko

2006 Jesus God, the Devil and the True History Of Mankind Blue Room

2006 Pennyman Shakespearealism Blue Room